background
NRANZ Logo

National Rifle Association of New Zealand

2013 - Canterbury Autumn Champs

The Canterbury Rifle Assn Autumn Championship held at Ashburton weekend 13/14 April, this event also qualifying as Stage Two of the South Island Championship for those completing an aggregate.

The Weather on day one started out overcast and cool with little wind, a good morning to confirm your wind zero.   The day one afternoon warmed up as the sun came out, again with little or no wind to contend with.

For the South Island Championship John Snowden took a 2 point lead into day two over Beaven Mehrtens.

Sunday dawned a fine sunny day with a light breeze building to 2 MOA at 700yards after a calm start.   Day two required 15 shots at 600 and 700 yards from competitors.

John Snowden claimed the CRA Autumn Champs for 2013 with Chris Kershaw piping Bevan Mehrtens for second place on centres.
Darren Swaney won the TR-B grade with Kevin Harper taking out the TR-C Grade with a score that would have taken out the B Grade honours.

In the South Island Champioship, John Snowden won the belt from Bevan Merthens by one point. The TR-B Grade won by Darren Swaney and the TR-C Grade again won by Kevin Harper of Malvern.

The South Island Club teams event was taken out by Malvern Rifle Club.

Name Grade 300 500 600 700 600 700 Agg
J Snowden TR-A 50.008 50.007 50.008 49.005 74.010 74.006 347.044
C Kershaw TR-A 50.005 50.006 48.002 50.007 74.009 73.006 345.035
B Mehrtens TR-A 49.004 50.006 50.007 47.002 74.006 75.008 345.033
T Webb TR-A 50.007 50.005 49.004 47.003 75.008 73.007 344.034
P Newman TR-A 48.005 50.004 47.003 49.002 75.008 73.004 342.026
K Chittock TR-A 50.008 50.007 50.006 47.004 73.008 70.005 340.038
K Harper 49.004 50.004 50.006 47.004 73.004 71.004 340.026
A White TR-C 49.003 48.004 48.003 48.002 73.006 70.002 336.020
D Swaney TR-B 48.005 49.006 47.003 45.001 74.006 72.001 335.022
R Gilchrist TR-B 48.002 50.006 48.002 49.004 72.009 67.004 334.027
B Hawkesby TR-B 47.001 48.004 46.002 44.001 73.005 70.007 328.020
B Plant TR-C 47.002 49.004 48.003 44.002 72.004 67.005 327.020
S Collett TR-C 45.004 50.005 48.002 45.002 65.000 69.004 322.017
J Flemming TR-B 46.005 47.001 46.001 43.003 69.003 67.002 318.015
R Lilley TR-C 42.000 45.002 45.001 43.001 67.001 65.003 307.008
M Cook TR-C 36.000 44.002 42.000 43.002 66.002 59.003 290.009
J Forrest TR-A 48.004 49.001 41.001 40.000 66.001 0.000 244.007
M Steele TR-A 49.006 50.007 48.006 46.001 0.000 0.000 193.020
                 
H Westland FO 58.000 60.000 57.000 56.000 86.000 84.000 401.000

South Island Championship 2013 - Stages One & Two

Name Grde Shorts Longs Agg
J Snowden TR-A 513.055 306.023 819.078
B Mehrtens TR-A 517.045 301.021 818.066
C Kershaw TR-A 507.040 287.018 794.058
P Newman TR-A 509.041 284.013 793.054
J Forrest TR-A 489.025 204.005 693.030
D Swaney TR-B 503.034 288.012 791.046
J Flemming TR-B 487.033 279.011 766.044
K Harper TR-C 493.033 243.010 736.043
         
Teams        
Malvern   1365.116    
Ashburton   1347.123