background
NRANZ Logo

National Rifle Association of New Zealand

2016 Southland Championship

Posted by Helen Morgan

We shot the Southland champs at Invercargill over the 6th and 7th of February in hot, (warm for Northeners) conditions with a mostly light breeze.

 This was the second part of the South Island Champs.

South Island trophy winners.

South Island Belt      John Snowden
B grade                     Kathryn Lange
C grade                     David Taylor
F class                       Rod Fairlie
Ftr class                     Darren Swaney
Ladies champion       Kathryn Lange
Long Range               Ken Chittock
Short Range               John Snowden
Team Shield               Ashburton 

Southland trophy winners.

A grade                      John Snowden
B grade                      Kathryn Lange
C grade                      David Taylor
F class                        Rod Fairlie
FTR class                   Darren Swaney
600 yd agg                 John Snowden
Veterans                     Robbie Gilchrist
Top Southlander         Kathryn Lange
Team Shield               Ashburton 

Eastern Southland trophy winners.

A grade                       John Snowden
B grade                       Robbie Gilchrist
C grade                       David taylor
F class                         Rod Fairlie
FTR class                    Chris Brown
Top overall score        John Snowden
Top Southlander          Robbie Gilchrist 

Name Club Grade 300 (1) 500 (1) 600 (1) 600 (2) 300 (2) 500 (2) 600 (3) SOUTHLAND EASTERN STHLD Agg
John Snowden ash A 50.005 50.004 49.005 50.006 47.004 50.003 49.005 345.032 199.020
Ken Chittock ash A 49.005 50.006 47.002 49.003 50.005 49.006 48.001 342.028 195.016
Charlie Ledbrook mal A 49.005 50.004 48.003 47.005 45.001 49.005 48.004 336.027 194.017
                       
Kathryn Lange inv B 50.002 49.005 47.004 48.003 50.006 50.005 50.003 344.028 194.014
Robbie Gichrist inv B 48.005 49.004 49.005 50.002 46.004 49.004 48.003 339.027 196.016
John Fleming ash B 50.003 50.004 46.005 46.004 47.002 48.004 45.002 332.024 192.016
Coby Snowden ash B 44.003 47.004 43.001 46.003 40.000 46.002 45.000 311.013 180.011
Brian Hawksby ash B 48.003 47.002 40.001 45.003 43.001 43.002 44.002 310.014 180.009
                       
David Taylor gore C 43.002 47.002 45.003 48.003 44.000 45.001 47.002 319.013 183.010
Bruce Plant oam C 42.001 37.002 41.001 41.001 44.030 49.002 42.001 296.038 161.005
Justin Shenton oam C 45.004 45.002 45.002 38.000 39.001 45.001 38.001 295.011 173.008
David Halford inv C 23.001 38.001 38.001 32.000 36.002 31.001 37.002 235.008 131.003
                       
Rod Fairlie mal F 57.004 58.004 58.002 58.003 59.005 59.005 55.002 404.025 231.013
Noel Paterson inv F 52.000 52.001 54.001 48.001 50.000 57.003 54.000 367.006 206.003
Les Grimsey bruce F 0.000 0.000 55.001 55.003 58.004 57.004 56.002 281.014 110.004
                       
                       
Darren Swaney mal FTR 58.004 58.005 58.005 59.001 59.005 60.004 59.002 411.026 233.015
Chris Brown mal FTR 57.005 59.005 60.004 59.003 57.003 60.006 57.004 409.030 235.017
Erica Alexander mal FTR 58.005 60.003 57.003 58.004 59.003 56.004 59.006 407.028 233.015
Sharon Grimsey bruce FTR 56.004 60.004 53.002 53.003 58.002 60.005 57.004 397.024 222.013
Daniel Alexander mal FTR 57.008 59.003 56.003 53.001 56.004 60.006 55.004 396.029 225.015
Bob Halford inv FTR 58.004 53.003 44.001 48.001 54.002 54.002 52.001 363.014 203.009
Mark Alexander mal FTR 51.000 54.001 51.000 49.000 46.000 56.001 46.001 353.003 205.001
Brian Graystone ash FTR 54.000 59.002 50.000 40.001 53.002 53.001 51.001 360.007 203.003