background
NRANZ Logo

National Rifle Association of New Zealand

Kiwitea Championships 2013

The Kiwetea Champs were shot on the Cheltenham Home range in hot dry conditions with mirrage pretty much the only influence on shots in the air.  Thirty one competitors had a most relaxing day experiencing the hospitality of the Cheltenham club.

Results

nr LASTNAME INIT Grade CLUB 300 500 600 Grand
1353 TAYLOR K F-O CHELTENHAM 58 60 58 176
175 BULL BR F-O CHELTENHAM 53 57 49 159
301 GARLICK AT F-O CHELTENHAM 52 54 50 156
386 ILLSTON E F-O CHELTENHAM 52 51 52 155
895 LINDSAY BA F-O HAWKES BAY 49 53 45 147
                 
599 SMITH GRH F-TR MALVERN 50.08 50.09 49.05 149.22
264 DUCKETT FM F-TR MASTERTON 48.07 50.05 48.05 146.17
                 
259 DOYLE AP TR-A PETONE 50.04 50.09 49.05 149.18
727 JOHANSEN RM TR-A GISBORNE 50.06 50.06 49.03 149.15
897 GOLDSMITH CM TR-A UPPER HUTT 50.03 50.06 49.03 149.12
404 WHITEMAN OB TR-A MASTERTON 50.02 49.07 49.04 148.13
354 HATCHER AS TR-A CHELTENHAM 48.05 50.05 49.04 147.14
771 PHILLIPPS JMF TR-A PETONE 50.07 49.05 47.02 146.14
519 OLIVER TF TR-A ONSLOW 48.04 48.05 50.03 146.12
1097 READ MW TR-A CHELTENHAM 50.03 45.06 49.03 144.12
330 FREIMAN H TR-A PETONE 46.02 50.07 47.03 143.12
688 WIN KD TR-A ONSLOW 47.03 47.01 48.04 142.08
                 
617 SUMMERS PM TR-B CHELTENHAM 49.07 49.02 49.03 147.12
465 MARSHALL LD TR-B HAWKES BAY 49.03 49.03 49.05 147.11
325 GRAHAM EF TR-B PETONE 49.04 50.07 47.03 146.14
1410 TIDSWELL P TR-B TARANAKI 48.05 50.05 47.04 145.14
1139 DOOLING P TR-B GISBORNE 48.05 50.07 47.01 145.13
1034 BUCKLEY ME TR-B TE PUKE 49.05 50.06 44.02 143.13
451 LUXFORD ML TR-B HAWKES BAY 47.04 49.04 47.04 143.12
369 HOOPER K TR-B MASTERTON 47.04 50.04 46.02 143.10
668 SCOTT BT TR-B PETONE 45.01 50.02 48.05 143.08
1096 READ B TR-B CHELTENHAM 48.03 48.05 45.01 141.09
579 RUTHERFURD HJ TR-B CHELTENHAM 48.04 47.03 43.00 138.07
                 
263 DRAKE AE TR-C TARANAKI 48.05 49.06 46.01 143.12
357 HEWITT WN TR-C ONSLOW 40.01 46.02 43.02 129.05

Wanganui Rifle Association Challenge Belt.
Aggregate of Taranaki and Kiwitea Championships

For those competitors recording a championship aggregate score for both the Taranaki and Kiwitea Meetings this season became eligible to win the Wanganui Rifle Assn Challenge Belt.  Congratulations to Andre Doyle of the Petone Rifle Club for a combined top score from these two meetings.  Full results as follows:

nr LASTNAME INIT CLUB Grade tar13 kiwi13 tkiwag13
259 DOYLE AP PETONE TR-A 296.26 149.18 445.44
404 WHITEMAN OB MASTERTON TR-A 295.33 148.13 443.46
897 GOLDSMITH CM UPPER HUTT TR-A 292.29 149.12 441.41
325 GRAHAM EF PETONE TR-B 292.22 146.14 438.36
771 PHILLIPPS JMF PETONE TR-A 291.21 146.14 437.35
519 OLIVER TF ONSLOW TR-A 290.25 146.12 436.37
1410 TIDSWELL P TARANAKI TR-B 288.20 145.14 433.34
1034 BUCKLEY ME TE PUKE TR-B 290.21 143.13 433.34
330 FREIMAN H PETONE TR-A 285.20 143.12 428.32
263 DRAKE AE TARANAKI TR-C 274.13 143.12 417.25
357 HEWITT WN ONSLOW TR-C 266.17 129.05 395.22

Trophy and Prize Winners:

  • 300 yards Club Cup Target Rifle - Jonno Phillips
  • 500 yards Apiti Cup Target Rifle - André Doyle
  • 600 yards McCorkindale Cup Target Rifle - Trevor Oliver
  • Kimbolton Cup Aggregate 300 and 600 yards TR - André Doyle
  • Stevensons Cup Free Rifle 3 man teams Cheltenham - (Taylor, Bull, Illston.)
  • Cheltenham Team Shield 4 man teams TR Petone - (Graham, Doyle, Phillips, Freiman)
  • F.H London Cup Free Rifle Champion Aggregate - Kevin Taylor
  • Kiwitea Mug FTR Champion Aggregate - Geoff Smith
  • CRC Mug Target Rifle plus Handicap Aggregate - Les Marshall
  • Linkfield Cup Target Rifle Tyro Aggregate  - Not awarded
  • "C" Grade NZ Army Shield Target Rifle Runnerup - Wally Hewitt
  • "C" Grade CRC Cup Target Rifle Aggregate - Alan Drake
  • "B" Grade Cup Aggregate Target Rifle - Paul Summers
  • "A" Grade Ashhurst Belt Aggregate Target Rifle - André Doyle
  • Open Championship Belt Aggregate Target Rifle - André Doyle
  • Wanganui Challenge Belt Agg. Taranaki/Kiwitea - André Doyle

"A" Grade Badges
1 André Doyle
2 Rob Johansen
3 C Goldsmith
4 Owen Whiteman
5 Alan Hatcher

"B" Grade Badges
1 Paul Summers
2 Les Marshall
3 Earl Graham

"C" Grade Badges
1 Alan Drake
2 Wally Hewitt

Tyro - Not awarded

FO - Kevin Taylor